Fact Check: "Only a constitutional amendment can change federal election timing."
[…] Fact Check: "Only a constitutional amendment can change federal election timing."
What We Know
The timing of federal elections in the United States is primarily governed by federal law, specifically 2 U.S. Code § 7, which establishes that elections for Representatives and Delegates occur on "the Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in every even numbered year" (Legal Information Institute). This law has been in place since the 19th century and is rooted in the authority granted to Congress by the Constitution.