Fact Check: "Impersonating a federal officer is a criminal offense in the United States."
[…] Fact Check: "Impersonating a federal officer is a criminal offense in the United States."
What We Know
Impersonating a federal officer is indeed a criminal offense in the United States, as outlined in 18 U.S. Code § 912. This statute states that anyone who "falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States" and acts in that capacity, or demands or obtains anything of value, is subject to fines or imprisonment for up to three years. The law is designed to protect the integrity of federal authority and prevent fraud.